Area Guide · Coronado, Panamá Oeste

Coronado, Panama: Homes for Sale & Area Guide

By Margarita de Vallarino · Real Estate Agent · Updated October 2026

Coronado is the most complete beach community on Panama's Pacific coast. It sits about 85 km west of Panama City on the Pan-American Highway — roughly an hour and fifteen minutes by car — and it is the one beach town in Panamá Oeste where you can live year-round without driving back to the city for groceries, banking or a doctor.

I have lived and sold here for more than 15 years. This page is the short version of what I tell every buyer about Coronado: what it is like, where in Coronado to look, what things cost, and what I currently have for sale.

Homes for sale in Coronado now

Spanish Colonial home for sale at Coronado Golf Club, Panama$599,000
Coronado Golf Club
Spanish Colonial on the Golf Course
6 bed · 7 bath · on the Tom Fazio course
Asking price · subject to change
Lakeside home for sale at Club Ecuestre de Coronado, Panama$525,000
Club Ecuestre de Coronado
Private Lakeside Residence
3 bed · 3 bath · two titled lots · 100% solar
Asking price · subject to change

New properties come in regularly and some never reach the website. Tell Margarita what you are looking for and she will send you what fits, or see all current listings.

What Coronado is like

Within ten minutes of the beach you have Rey and El Machetazo supermarkets, several banks, clinics, dozens of restaurants, hardware stores, vets and a commercial strip that keeps growing. The community — Panamanian and foreign — is large and active, with clubs, sports and volunteer groups. Families from Panama City come for weekends and holidays; many retirees and remote workers live here full time.

The climate is warm all year, with daytime temperatures of about 30–32 °C and a steady ocean breeze; air conditioning is part of everyday life. Coronado's main beach is wide, well kept and easy to reach.

Where to buy in Coronado

Central Coronado

Mid-range homes with gardens, small gated communities and condos in low-rise buildings, all close to the shops. Homes run from about $250,000 for a renovation project to well over $3,000,000 for luxury property near the ocean. Homes that need work are where the occasional bargain turns up.

Coronado Golf & Beach Resort

The flagship gated community: an 18-hole course designed by Tom Fazio, clubhouse, pools, tennis, an equestrian center, private beach access and 24/7 security. Golf-view condos start around $350,000 (many need updating), villas around $500,000, and estates run from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000 and up.

Club Ecuestre de Coronado

One of Coronado's established residential communities, with a more residential feel than the golf resort. At its quieter end, lots back onto a lake.

What things cost

Property typeTypical range
Condos$120,000 – $800,000
Mid-range homes$250,000 – $500,000
Luxury villas$500,000 – $3,000,000+
Beachfront landFrom $700,000

Gorgona and Nueva Gorgona, five minutes east, are typically 20%–40% below central Coronado for comparable property; Buenaventura, to the west, is above it. Long-term furnished rentals in Coronado typically run $800–$3,500 a month depending on size and distance from the ocean.

A note on these figures

All prices are indicative market ranges and subject to change; none of this is a quote. For current pricing on a specific property, message Margarita on WhatsApp +507 6678-3702.

Buying in Coronado

Foreigners can buy in Coronado with the same rights as Panamanians, no residency required. Buyers' closing costs are typically 2%–4% of the price; the seller pays the transfer tax and the agent's commission. Property tax depends on whether the home is registered as your primary residence — the difference is large. The full process, costs and taxes are in our guide How to Buy Property in Coronado, and residency options in Panama Visa Options for Property Buyers.

Looking in Coronado?

Margarita has lived and worked in Coronado for more than 15 years. Tell her your budget and how you want to live, and she will show you what fits.

💬 Contact Margarita

Coronado — common questions

About 85 km west on the Pan-American Highway — roughly an hour and fifteen minutes by car, depending on traffic.
Homes that need renovation start around $250,000, mid-range homes run $250,000 to $500,000, and luxury villas go from $500,000 to over $3,000,000. Condos range from about $120,000 to $800,000.
Yes. Panama's constitution gives foreigners the same property rights as citizens, and no residency is needed to own a home in Coronado.
Coronado Golf & Beach Resort is the gated golf community with a Tom Fazio course, clubhouse, beach access and 24/7 security. Club Ecuestre de Coronado is one of Coronado's established residential communities, with a more residential feel; at its quieter end, lots back onto a lake.

More on the area

Gorgona — beachfront condos
Buenaventura — luxury resort community
San Carlos & Farallón
Best Neighborhoods in Coronado & Playas
Growth Potential in Las Playas Near Coronado
Boquete or Coronado? Mountains vs Coast
All properties for sale

💬